8 9 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

(NEWS CENTER) - High school baseball, softball, and lacrosse began their postseasons with the preliminary rounds on Tuesday. Scores from around the state are listed below.

BOYS LACROSSE

Class 'A' East

(5) Cony 5 (4) Mt. Ararat 8


GIRLS LACROSSE

Class 'A' West

(8) Westbrook 0 (1) Massabesic 12

BASEBALL

CLASS 'A' WEST

(9) Cheverus 9 (8) Thornton Academy 8

(11) Windham 6 (6) Portland 1

(12) Sanford 0 (5) Scarborough 5

(10) Westbrook 6 (7) Kennebunk 4

CLASS 'A' EAST

(9) Brunswick 19 (8) Edward Little 5

CLASS 'B' WEST

(9) Freeport 3 (8) Wells 8

(10) Yarmouth 5 (7) Gray-New Gloucester 3

CLASS 'B' EAST

(9) John Bapst 2 (8) Old Town 3

(13) Belfast 1 (4) Camden Hills 7

(12) Presque Isle 1 (5) Mt. Desert Island 2

(11) Ellsworth 7 (6) Winslow 9

(10) Foxcroft 3 (7) Caribou 4

CLASS 'C' WEST

(9) Maranacook 2 (8) Carrabec 4

(12) Madison 3 (5) Lisbon 7

(11) Old Orchard Beach 0 (6) Winthrop 9

(10) Traip Academy 3 (7) Hall-Dale 13

CLASS 'C' EAST

(9) Penquis Valley 8 (8) Narraaguagus 4

(11) Calais (6) Lee

(10) Madawaska 0 (7) Orono 13

CLASS 'D' EAST

(9) Stearns 1 (8) Woodland 4

(13) Ashland 8 (4) Fort Fairfield 7

(12) Katahdin 0 (5) Limestone 16

(11) Hodgdon (6) Penobscot Valley PPD to Wed. 3 pm

(10) Wisdom 7 (7) Shead 6

SOFTBALL

CLASS 'A' WEST

(9) McAuley 0 (8) Noble 2

(12) Kennebunk 0 (5) Bonny Eagle 7

(11) Marshwood 11 (6) Falmouth 6

(10) Gorham 12 (7) Biddeford 3

CLASS 'A' EAST

(9) Mt. Blue 6 (8) Hampden 10

CLASS 'B' WEST

(9) Poland 11 (8) Leavitt 2

(10) Fryeburg 4 (7) Lake Region 2

CLASS 'B' EAST

(9) Erskine 3 (8) Presque Isle 10

(13) Belfast 1 (4) Nokomis 13

(12) Foxcroft 3 (5) Oceanside 6

(11) Medomak Valley 3 (6) Winslow 10

(10) Camden Hills 1 (7) Mt. Desert Island 11

CLASS 'C' WEST

(9) Maranacook 9 (8) Carrabec 12

(11) Sacopee Valley 0 (6) Mountain Valley 12

(10) Lisbon 4 (7) Monmouth 7

CLASS 'C' EAST

(9) Sumner 16 (8) Narraguagas 0

(10) George Stevens 9 (7) Madawaska 10

CLASS 'D' EAST

(9) Stearns 17 (8) Central Aroostook 5

(13) Bangor Christian 1 (4) Ashland 7

(12) Katahdin 6 (5) Fort Fairfield 13

(14) Schenck 1 (3) Washburn 3

(11) Southern Aroostook 8 (6) East Grand 9

(10) Deer Isle-Stonington 12 (7) Machias 9

8 9 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://on.wcsh6.com/1hGijWR