Bangor, Scarborough, Waterville, Orono, and Foxcroft claim team state track titles

10:44 PM, Jun 1, 2013   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +

2013 State Class A Track & Field Championship
     Brewer Community School   
 
       Girls Team Scores
=======================================
1) Bangor High School          84       
2) Bonny Eagle High School    78  
3) Brewer High School          60       
4) Lawrence High School       47  
5) Edward Little High School   41       
6) Thornton Academy           34  
7) Massabesic High School      27       
8) Gorham High School         25  
8) Noble High School           25      
10) Cheverus High School       24  
11) Messalonskee High School    23      
11) Brunswick High School      23  
11) Cony High School            23      
14) Mt. Ararat High School     19  
15) Kennebunk High School       18      
16) Biddeford High School      17  
17) South Portland High School  15      
18) Skowhegan Area High Schoo  14  
19) Hampden Academy             10      
19) Windham High School        10  
21) Mt. Blue High School         8      
21) Deering High School         8  
23) Scarborough High School      7      
24) Sanford High School         2  
24) Westbrook High School        2      
24) Marshwood High School       2   

       Boys Team Scores
=========================================
1) Scarborough High School     89       
2) Cheverus High School       80  
3) Lewiston High School        53       
4) Edward Little High School  48  
5) Brunswick High School       41      
6) Thornton Academy           37  
7) Brewer High School          33       
8) Hampden Academy            32  
9) Deering High School         30      
10) Bonny Eagle High School    27  
11) Mt. Blue High School        26     
12) Biddeford High School      23  
13) Lawrence High School        22      
14) Sanford High School        21  
15) Gorham High School          18      
16) Noble High School          16  
17) Kennebunk High School       10      
18) South Portland High Schoo   8  
19) Cony High School             6.50   
19) Bangor High School          6.50
21) Massabesic High School       6      
21) Messalonskee High School    6  
23) Mt. Ararat High School       4      
24) Portland High School        2  
25) Marshwood High School        1  

2013 State Class B Track & Field Championship  
     at McMann Field, Bath, Maine 

Records - Kate Hall, Lake Region -100m Dash and LJ
              Bethany Brown, Waterville - 800m Run
              Kaitlin Saulter, Hermon 400m Dash
              Christina Kouros, Cape, WC 800, WC 1600

                         
      Girls Team Scores
==========================================
1) Waterville High School     136       
2) Lake Region                64  
3) Winslow High School         60       
4) Greely High School         58.50
5) Old Town High School        45       
6) Falmouth High School       38  
7) Erskine Academy             31.50    
8) Fryeburg  Academy          25  
9) Belfast Area High School    22      
10) Poland Regional HS         21  
11) Mt. Desert Island H.S.      19.50   
12) York High School           19  
13) Yarmouth High School        17      
14) Camden Hills Track         15.50
15) Ellsworth High School       15      
15) Hermon High School         15  
17) Morse High School           11      
18) Gray-New Gloucester HS      8  
18) Presque Isle High School     8      
20) Spruce Mountain High Sch    4  
20) Mount View                   4      
22) Lincoln Academy             3  
22) Cape Elizabeth High School   3      
24) Leavitt Area High School    2  
25) Wells High School            1

Records - Dan Curts, Ellsworth - 1600m Run
   Nick Danner, Waterville - Javelin
 
        Boys Team Scores
============================================
1) Waterville High School      96       
2) Falmouth High School       87.50
3) York High School            66       
4) Belfast Area High School   53.50
5) Ellsworth High School       41       
6) Greely High School         40  
7) Wells High School           36       
8) Gray-New Gloucester HS     35  
9) Spruce Mountain High Sch    25      
10) Mount View                 22  
11) Fryeburg  Academy           20      
12) Mt. Desert Island H.S.     19.50
13) Old Town High School        19      
14) Yarmouth High School       16  
14) Caribou High School         16      
16) Camden Hills Track         15  
17) Erskine Academy             14      
18) Medomak Valley HS           8  
19) Gardiner High School         3      
19) Nokomis Regional High Sch   3  
19) Winslow High School          3      
22) Poland Regional HS          2  
22) Lincoln Academy              2      
24) Morse High School           1  
24) Lake Region                  1      
24) Cape Elizabeth High Sch     1  
27) Hermon High School           0.50 

2013 State Class C Track & Field Championship     
         Dover-Foxcroft Academy 
                                 
        Girls Team Scores
====================================
1) Orono High School          105       
2) Traip Academy              91  
3) Lisbon                      54.50    
4) Seacoast Christian School  44  
5) Freeport High School        41       
6) Washburn District High Sc  39  
7) John Bapst Memorial HS      28       
8) Boothbay Region High Scho  23  
9) McAuley High School         21      
10) St. Dominic Regional High  20  
11) Kents Hill                  18     
 11) Foxcroft Academy           18  
11) North Yarmouth Academy      18      
14) Maine Central Institute    17  
15) Maranacook                  13      
15) Winthrop High School       13  
17) Dirigo                      12.50   
18) Hall-Dale High School      10  
19) George Stevens Academy       8      
19) Piscataquis Community HS    8  
21) Carrabec High School         7      
22) Searsport District High     6  
22) Limestone/MSSM               6      
24) Bangor Christian Schools    4  
25) Bucksport High School        3      
25) Monmouth Academy            3  
25) Telstar Regional HS          3      
25) Sacopee Valley HS           3  
29) Penquis Valley High School   2      
29) Sumner Memorial HS          2  
29) Dexter Regional High Schoo   2      
29) Washington Academy          2  
33) Fort Fairfield High School   1     
                               
        Boys Team Scores
======================================
1) Foxcroft Academy            75       
2) Hall-Dale High School      58  
3) Orono High School           48       
4) Lisbon                     42  
4) North Yarmouth Academy      42       
6) Maine Central Institute    37  
7) Maranacook                  36       
8) Telstar Regional HS        30  
9) Fort Kent Community HS      29      
10) Bangor Christian Schools   23  
10) Fort Fairfield High School  23      
10) Traip Academy              23  
13) Central High School         22      
14) Freeport High School       20  
14) Monmouth Academy            20      
14) Sacopee Valley HS          20  
17) Seacoast Christian School   19      
18) Washington Academy         17  
19) Wiscasset                   14      
20) Madison high School        13  
21) St. Dominic Regional High   10      
22) Winthrop High School        8  
22) Dexter Regional High Schoo   8      
24) Mattanawcook Academy        7  
24) Boothbay Region High Schoo   7      
26) Greenville High School      5  
27) Dirigo                       4      
27) Calais High School          4  
29) Sumner Memorial HS           3      
30) George Stevens Academy      2   

 

Most Watched Videos